Suffolk Carpet Bowls Association

Home Winter League Summer League Cup & Plate Championships Archive Gallery Calendar
» 2017/2018 SUFFOLK COMPETITIONS


Suffolk Fours 2017/2018

There were 28 teams entered this year. Playing in 7 groups of 4, the top two teams from each group would qualify for the knockout stages plus the two best third placed teams, producing the 8 teams for Finals Day.

Group 1
Bealings comfortably won the group, winning all three of their games. The other teams took one win each which meant that Somersham also made it through with 2 points and 23 shots.

Group 2
Hundon A won all 3 games to top the group and Hoggards Green B lost just once to go through as runners-up. And Chelmodiston C's 2 points and 19 shots was good enough for one of the best 3rd placed teams.

Group 3
Cockfield A finished on maximum points and Thurston were runners-up on 4 points.

Group 4
Barking A ran away with the group, winning all their games, racking up 40 shots and conceeding only 3. Kelsale/Knodishall, despite losing 16-0 to Barking, won their other 2 games to qualify.

Group 5
Kelsale/Brockley finished top with 6 points, Hundon B's one win and 23 shots was enough for second place and Hoggards Green A, with 2 points and 19 shots were through in third.

Group 6
Withersfield A won three out of three to finish first while Barking B won two and lost one to finish as runners-up.

Group 7
Claydon won the group with 2 wins and a draw while Chelmondiston A lost one game to finish in a comfortable second place.

Knockout Round
In a prime example of the Round Robin results counting for very little, of the seven group winners only three of them won the one and only Knockout Round game that would take them to Finals Day and one of the teams who had scraped through in third place managed to get through.

Hoggards Green A won only their second game of the day to beat Barking A 9-3.

Cockfield A came from 7-2 down to snatch victory on the last end 10-7 over Chelmondistion A.

Barking B came from behind to beat Hundon A 7-5 on the last end.

Hundon B went from all square against Bealings to winning 10-3 by picking up 7 shots on the last 3 ends.

Somersham never got a look in as Kelsale/Knodishall romped away to a 16-0 win.

Although Claydon never headed Thurston it needed a fortunate wood right at the end for Thurston to snatch a 6-5 win.

Withersfield A edged away from Hoggards Green B halfway through their game and held on to win 6-4.

Although close early on Kelsale/Brockley ran away from Chelmondiston C in the latter part of their game to win 13-2.

Qualifiers
Barking B -
Rita & Pete Runnacles, Jean Sampson and John Dowsing
Cockfield A -
Colin & Peter Fellingham and Sue & Graham Davey
Hoggards Green A - Geoff & Margaret Holland, Robin Frederick and Colin Barnes
Hundon B - Ann Hathaway, Nick Wood, Pam Deeks & Andrew Cooper
Kelsale/Brockley - Paul, Mike & Rita Daniels and Neil Jolly
Kelsale/Knodishall - Peter & Kay Masters and David & Julie Hurr
Thurston - Len Lamb, Sally Dalton, Helen Halls and Marie Hagger
Withersfield A - Lin & Tony Cooke, Stuart McNeil and Lisa Edmead

You can find a full copy of the day's results here.